AI Meeting Notes Comparisons 2026
AI meeting-notes tools all promise to capture a call and hand back a clean summary, but they differ sharply on the numbers that move the bill: how much free transcription you get, how the per-user minute or credit pool scales, whether a bot visibly joins the call or it runs quietly in the browser, and how deep the CRM auto-fill goes. This page collects every head-to-head we have run across Otter.ai, Fireflies, Fathom, Granola and Tactiq so you can jump straight to the matchup you care about. Prices come from each vendor's live pricing page and were re-checked on the date shown, because these tier plans change often enough that we verify rather than guess.
- Otter.ai vs Fireflies.ai 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Otter.ai Otter.ai 4.5Fireflies.ai 4.4 Otter.ai (4.5/5) and Fireflies.ai (4.4/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Otter.ai vs Fathom 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Otter.ai Otter.ai 4.5Fathom 4.3 Otter.ai (4.5/5) and Fathom (4.3/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Otter.ai vs Granola 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Otter.ai Otter.ai 4.5Granola 4.2 Otter.ai (4.5/5) and Granola (4.2/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Otter.ai vs Tactiq 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Otter.ai Otter.ai 4.5Tactiq 4.0 Otter.ai (4.5/5) and Tactiq (4.0/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Fireflies.ai vs Fathom 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Fireflies.ai Fireflies.ai 4.4Fathom 4.3 Fireflies.ai (4.4/5) and Fathom (4.3/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Fireflies.ai vs Granola 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Fireflies.ai Fireflies.ai 4.4Granola 4.2 Fireflies.ai (4.4/5) and Granola (4.2/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Fireflies.ai vs Tactiq 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Fireflies.ai Fireflies.ai 4.4Tactiq 4.0 Fireflies.ai (4.4/5) and Tactiq (4.0/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Fathom vs Granola 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Fathom Fathom 4.3Granola 4.2 Fathom (4.3/5) and Granola (4.2/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Fathom vs Tactiq 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Fathom Fathom 4.3Tactiq 4.0 Fathom (4.3/5) and Tactiq (4.0/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Granola vs Tactiq 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Granola Granola 4.2Tactiq 4.0 Granola (4.2/5) and Tactiq (4.0/5) solve overlapping problems.
- Best AI Meeting Notes Tools 2026: Otter vs Fireflies vs Fathom vs Granola vs Tactiq Otter.ai, Fireflies.ai, Fathom, Granola, Tactiq · winner: Otter.ai Otter.ai 4.5Fireflies.ai 4.4Fathom 4.3Granola 4.2Tactiq 4.0 five different shapes of the same promise — capture a call and hand back a clean summary.
Still deciding? Read our Best AI Meeting Notes Tools 2026 roundup, or start from the full AI Meeting Notes category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many AI Meeting Notes comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 11 comparisons covering 5 tools, including 10 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-09-21.
Which AI Meeting Notes tool is rated highest?
Otter.ai is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.5/5, against an average rating of 4.3 across the 5 tools compared.
Are there free AI Meeting Notes tools?
5 of the 5 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $8. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a AI Meeting Notes tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.