Analytics Comparisons 2026
Analytics tools bill by three different meters - pageviews, tracked users, or raw events - so two tools that look identical on a feature grid can carry wildly different bills as you grow. This page collects every head-to-head we have run across the category. Prices come from each vendor's live pricing page and were re-checked on the dates shown, because usage-based numbers move faster than seat prices. The newest arrival changes the axis: Hotjar is behaviour analytics — replays, heatmaps and surveys — so its numbers are sessions (200K free), not events or pageviews, and it often stacks alongside an event tool rather than replacing one.
- Best Analytics Tools Compared 2026: Mixpanel vs Amplitude vs Plausible vs PostHog vs Hotjar Mixpanel, Amplitude, Plausible, PostHog, Hotjar · winner: Plausible Mixpanel 4.1Amplitude 4.0Plausible 4.2PostHog 4.0Hotjar 3.9 Plausible if you just want honest web stats without cookie banners; PostHog for product teams that want analytics, replay, flags and experiments in one free-to-start stack; Mixpanel for deep funnel/cohort work; Amplitude when enterprise-…
- Plausible vs PostHog 2026: Privacy Analytics vs Product Suite winner: Plausible Plausible 4.2PostHog 4.0 Plausible when the job is honest web analytics without cookie banners — $9/mo Starter (10k pageviews, yearly = 10x monthly), no free cloud tier beyond a 30-day trial, but a genuinely free self-hosted edition (AGPL).
- Mixpanel vs Amplitude 2026: Event Analytics for Builders vs Enterprises winner: Mixpanel Mixpanel 4.1Amplitude 4.0 Mixpanel for builders — free tier covers the first 1M events/mo (verified), then $0.28/1K events usage-based, Growth at $24/mo (~20% off annual).
- Mixpanel vs PostHog 2026: The Analytics Classic vs The Open-Source Suite winner: Mixpanel Mixpanel 4.1PostHog 4.0 Mixpanel when you want the battle-tested product-analytics classic — polished funnels, retention analysis and report templates that analysts already know (4.1, verified): free 1M events/month, then Growth at $24/mo (event-based, first 1M…
- Plausible vs Mixpanel 2026: Pageviews or Product Events? winner: Mixpanel Plausible 4.2Mixpanel 4.1 Plausible tells you how many people visited; Mixpanel tells you what they did.
- Plausible vs Amplitude 2026: One Dashboard or an Analysis Lab? winner: Amplitude Plausible 4.2Amplitude 4.0 Plausible answers traffic questions; Amplitude answers growth-mechanics questions, and the setup cost gap is enormous.
- Amplitude vs PostHog 2026: Managed Depth or Open-Source Suite? winner: PostHog Amplitude 4.0PostHog 4.0 Amplitude sells analysis; PostHog sells a platform of tools plus the right to walk away with the code.
- Hotjar vs Mixpanel 2026: Watch Sessions vs Count Events winner: Mixpanel Hotjar 3.9Mixpanel 4.1 Mixpanel (4.1/5) when the question is quantitative — funnels, cohorts and segment retention across millions of events, paid Growth from $24/mo after 1M free events/mo.
- Hotjar vs Amplitude 2026: Qualitative Depth or Enterprise Scale? winner: Amplitude Hotjar 3.9Amplitude 4.0 Amplitude (4.0/5) for product orgs wiring behaviour to revenue across large engaged user bases — its free tier covers 2M events/month and paid Plus now starts at $0 with usage-based billing.
- Hotjar vs Plausible 2026: Behaviour Suite vs Privacy Pageviews winner: Plausible Hotjar 3.9Plausible 4.2 Plausible (4.2/5) when cookie-free pageview analytics and a lightweight script are the whole job — from $9/mo (10K pageviews), 30-day trial, no free tier but free self-hosting.
- Hotjar vs PostHog 2026: Two Free Tiers, Different Gifts winner: PostHog Hotjar 3.9PostHog 4.0 PostHog (4.0/5) first for most product teams — its free 1M events/mo already includes session replay and it grows into feature flags, experiments and warehouse queries without a seat bill.
- PostHog vs Mixpanel 2026: Usage-Based vs Event-Volume Pricing winner: PostHog PostHog 4.0Mixpanel 4.1 both products anchor the free tier at 1M events/month (verified on each live pricing page 2026-10-16, USD), but the billing models diverge from the first paid dollar.
Still deciding? Read our Best Analytics Tools 2026 roundup, or start from the full Analytics category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many Analytics comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 12 comparisons covering 5 tools, including 11 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-09-09.
Which Analytics tool is rated highest?
Plausible is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.2/5, against an average rating of 4.0 across the 5 tools compared.
Are there free Analytics tools?
4 of the 5 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $9. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a Analytics tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.