Email Marketing Comparisons 2026
Email tools bill two opposite ways — by subscriber count or by email volume — and the right choice depends on which number is bigger for your list. This page collects every head-to-head we have run across Mailchimp, Kit (ConvertKit), Brevo and Beehiiv so you can jump straight to the matchup you care about. Prices come from each vendor's live pricing page, re-checked on the dates shown, because plan names and free tier limits change often enough that we verify rather than guess. Klaviyo joins as the ecommerce specialist: it bills active profiles rather than contacts, sends or subscribers, which makes its meter the one to read before comparing prices.
- Best Email Marketing Tools Compared 2026: Mailchimp vs Kit (ConvertKit) vs Brevo vs Beehiiv vs Klaviyo Mailchimp, Kit (ConvertKit), Brevo, Beehiiv, Klaviyo · winner: Mailchimp Mailchimp 4.0Kit (ConvertKit) 3.9Brevo 3.8Beehiiv 4.0Klaviyo 4.0 Mailchimp is the safe all-rounder if you accept contact-based pricing; Kit wins for creators selling products (generous free plan, automations from $33/mo); Brevo is the volume escape hatch (5,000 emails/day free); beehiiv fits newslette…
- Mailchimp vs Kit (ConvertKit) 2026: Safe All-Rounder vs Creator-Native Email winner: Mailchimp Mailchimp 4.0Kit (ConvertKit) 3.9 Mailchimp when you want the trusted all-rounder and will pay for contacts — free at 250 contacts (verified), Essentials from $13/mo with no annual discount, price scales with list size.
- Brevo vs Beehiiv 2026: Marketing Suite or Newsletter Machine? winner: Beehiiv Brevo 3.8Beehiiv 4.0 they overlap only at the surface.
- Beehiiv vs Mailchimp 2026: Newsletter Growth vs Marketing Suite? winner: Beehiiv Beehiiv 4.0Mailchimp 4.0 Mailchimp is older, wider and more expensive at scale.
- Brevo vs Mailchimp 2026: Pay per Send or Pay per Contact? winner: Mailchimp Brevo 3.8Mailchimp 4.0 Brevo bills your sending; Mailchimp bills your address book - and the right answer depends on which one is bigger.
- Beehiiv vs Kit 2026: Publishing Machine or Creator Commerce? winner: Beehiiv Beehiiv 4.0Kit (ConvertKit) 3.9 Beehiiv helps you publish and get found; Kit helps you sell what you already made.
- Kit vs Brevo 2026: Creator Email or Marketing Suite? winner: Kit (ConvertKit) Kit (ConvertKit) 3.9Brevo 3.8 Kit (ConvertKit) wins for creators and newsletter publishers who live on their subscriber list — its free plan covers 10,000 subscribers with landing pages, tag-based segmentation and basic automations, and the Creator plan at $39/mo (mo…
- Klaviyo vs Mailchimp 2026: Store Data vs Generalist Default winner: Mailchimp Klaviyo 4.0Mailchimp 4.0 Mailchimp (4.0/5) stays the safe generalist default — polished editor, the widest integration surface, Essentials from $13/mo at 500 contacts (first-12-month promo pricing; check the renewal rate).
- Klaviyo vs Kit 2026: Store Flows vs Creator Newsletters winner: Klaviyo Klaviyo 4.0Kit (ConvertKit) 3.9 Kit (3.9/5) for creators — free to 10,000 subscribers, automations from $39/mo (monthly; $33/mo equivalent annual), digital-product features native.
- Klaviyo vs Brevo 2026: Active Profiles vs Send Volume winner: Klaviyo Klaviyo 4.0Brevo 3.8 Brevo (3.8/5) is the volume escape hatch — Starter $9/mo covers 5,000 sends/mo and contacts are not the billing unit, so large-but-quiet lists cost little; SMS and CRM sit in the same bill.
- Klaviyo vs Beehiiv 2026: Commerce Flows vs Reader Growth winner: Klaviyo Klaviyo 4.0Beehiiv 4.0 Beehiiv (4.0/5) when the product is the newsletter — free to 2,500 subscribers, referral and boost growth tooling, Lite from $49/mo billed yearly (2026-10-12 verified).
Still deciding? Read our Best Email Marketing Tools 2026 roundup, or start from the full Email Marketing category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many Email Marketing comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 11 comparisons covering 5 tools, including 10 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-09-09.
Which Email Marketing tool is rated highest?
Mailchimp is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.0/5, against an average rating of 3.9 across the 5 tools compared.
Are there free Email Marketing tools?
5 of the 5 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $9. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a Email Marketing tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.