Social Media Scheduling Tools Comparisons 2026
Social media schedulers look alike on the surface — queue a post, pick a time, publish — but they differ sharply on what the free tier actually gives you, how the bill is computed (per channel, per account, per brand or per user), which networks are included, and whether analytics ship in the same seat. This page collects every head-to-head we have run across Buffer, Publer, Later, Hootsuite and Metricool so you can jump straight to the matchup you care about. Prices come from each vendor's live pricing page and were re-checked on the date shown, because free-tier limits and billing models change often enough that we verify rather than guess.
- Buffer vs Publer 2026: Which Social Scheduler Wins? winner: Buffer Buffer 4.0Publer 4.0 Buffer (4.0/5) for the cleanest cross-network queue — free 3-channel tier that includes X/Twitter, 10 posts per channel, 1 user, and per-channel billing starting at $5/channel/mo annual.
- Buffer vs Later 2026: Which Social Scheduler Wins? winner: Buffer Buffer 4.0Later 3.8 Buffer (4.0/5) for a free, generalist scheduler — 3 channels (including X/Twitter), 10 posts per channel, 1 user, then $5/channel/mo annual.
- Buffer vs Hootsuite 2026: Which Social Management Tool Wins? winner: Hootsuite Buffer 4.0Hootsuite 4.1 Hootsuite (4.1/5) for a team that needs a shared inbox, approval and routing workflows plus Wisdom AI and Talkwalker listening — Standard $99/user/mo annual, Professional $199, Advanced $399, no free plan, 14-day card-free trial.
- Buffer vs Metricool 2026: Which Social Planner Wins? winner: Metricool Buffer 4.0Metricool 4.2 Metricool (4.2/5, the cluster's top rating) for teams that want scheduling, analytics and competitor tracking in one bill — free tier (1 brand, 20 posts/mo, 30-day analytics), then $25/mo monthly ($20 annual) to $67/mo monthly ($53 annua…
- Publer vs Later 2026: Which Social Scheduler Wins? winner: Publer Publer 4.0Later 3.8 Publer (4.0/5) for the low-cost flat bill — free 3-account tier (no X/Twitter), then Professional $4/account/mo annual on an unlimited, unlimited-post workspace.
- Publer vs Hootsuite 2026: Which Social Management Tool Wins? winner: Hootsuite Publer 4.0Hootsuite 4.1 Hootsuite (4.1/5) for the team-governance layer Publer does not ship — shared inbox, approval and routing workflows, Wisdom AI and Talkwalker listening, from $99/user/mo annual (no free plan, card-free trial).
- Publer vs Metricool 2026: Which Social Planner Wins? winner: Metricool Publer 4.0Metricool 4.2 Metricool (4.2/5, cluster top) for scheduling plus native analytics and competitor tracking — free tier (1 brand, 20 posts/mo, 30-day analytics), then $25/mo monthly ($20 annual), billed by brand; X/Twitter and LinkedIn are add-ons.
- Later vs Hootsuite 2026: Which Social Management Tool Wins? winner: Hootsuite Later 3.8Hootsuite 4.1 neither tool ships a free plan — Later runs a 14-day card-required auto-charging trial, Hootsuite a 14-day card-free trial — so 'best free' does not apply here.
- Later vs Metricool 2026: Which Social Planner Wins? winner: Metricool Later 3.8Metricool 4.2 Metricool (4.2/5, cluster top) wins on three axes — a real free tier (1 brand, 20 posts/mo, 30-day analytics), built-in analytics and competitor tracking, and brand-based billing from $25/mo monthly ($20 annual); X/Twitter and LinkedIn a…
- Hootsuite vs Metricool 2026: Which Social Management Tool Wins? winner: Metricool Hootsuite 4.1Metricool 4.2 Metricool (4.2/5, the cluster's top rating) leads on capability-per-dollar — free tier (1 brand, 20 posts/mo, 30-day analytics), brand-based billing from $25/mo monthly ($20 annual), with scheduling, analytics and competitor tracking in …
- Best Social Media Scheduling Tools 2026: Buffer vs Publer vs Later vs Hootsuite vs Metricool Buffer, Publer, Later, Hootsuite, Metricool · winner: Metricool Buffer 4.0Publer 4.0Later 3.8Hootsuite 4.1Metricool 4.2 Metricool (4.2/5, the cluster's top rating) is the best overall pick — scheduling, a content calendar, built-in analytics and competitor tracking in one seat, with the most capable free tier (1 brand, 20 posts/mo, 30-day analytics, no ca…
Still deciding? Read our Best Social Media Scheduling Tools 2026 roundup, or start from the full Social Media Scheduling category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many Social Media Scheduling comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 11 comparisons covering 5 tools, including 10 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-09-18.
Which Social Media Scheduling tool is rated highest?
Metricool is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.2/5, against an average rating of 4.0 across the 5 tools compared.
Are there free Social Media Scheduling tools?
3 of the 5 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $5. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a Social Media Scheduling tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.