Form Builders Comparisons 2026
Form builders price three ways — flat monthly with response caps, per-submission pools, or completely free — and the biggest differences are in what the free tier rations and how quickly you outgrow it. This page collects every head-to-head we have run across Tally, Typeform, Jotform, Google Forms and Paperform so you can find the right matchup fast. Prices and response limits come from each vendor's live pricing page, re-checked on the dates shown, because free tiers get cut and plans get renamed often enough that we verify rather than guess.
- Best Form Builders Tools Compared 2026: Tally vs Typeform vs Jotform vs Google Forms vs Paperform Tally, Typeform, Jotform, Google Forms, Paperform · winner: Google Forms Tally 4.2Typeform 4.0Jotform 4.1Google Forms 4.5Paperform 4.0 Tally is the default free pick (unlimited responses, paid only for branding removal); Typeform buys the polished conversational experience at $28+/mo; Jotform wins on payment/HIPAA/multilingual breadth; Paperform fits design-heavy questi…
- Tally vs Typeform 2026: Free Forever vs Polished UX winner: Tally Tally 4.2Typeform 4.0 Tally when the job is honest form-building without a paywall — a real free tier with unlimited forms, submissions and CSV exports forever, then Pro at $29/mo billed monthly ($290/yr annual, displayed as ~$24/mo equivalent).
- Jotform vs Typeform 2026: Template Workhorse vs Conversational Polish winner: Jotform Jotform 4.1Typeform 4.0 Jotform when the job is breadth and payments — huge template library, payment and HIPAA-friendly features, free Starter at 5 forms/100 submissions per month (verified), paid Bronze from $34/mo billed annually.
- Tally vs Jotform 2026: Free Unlimited or Template Giant? winner: Jotform Tally 4.2Jotform 4.1 Tally is the best free form builder on the market — no limits on forms, submissions, CSV exports or webhooks, with all core question types, Stripe payments and file uploads included at zero cost.
- Google Forms vs Tally 2026: Free Forever or Free Better? winner: Tally Google Forms 4.5Tally 4.2 Google Forms is the safest free choice if you live inside Google Workspace — it costs nothing, integrates natively with Sheets and Drive, and scales to as many responses as Google's servers can handle.
- Typeform vs Paperform 2026: Conversational or Landing-Page Style? winner: Paperform Typeform 4.0Paperform 4.0 Paperform delivers more value at the entry level — $24/mo (Essentials, billed annually) gives you 1,200 submissions per year (about 100/month), payment collection, and forms that look like designed landing pages rather than survey widgets.
- Google Forms vs Jotform 2026: Free Simple or Free Capable? winner: Jotform Google Forms 4.5Jotform 4.1 Google Forms is the better truly-free option — no submission caps, no form limits, nothing to pay ever, and seamless Google Sheets integration makes it the default for internal surveys, classroom quizzes and simple event signups.
- Jotform vs Paperform 2026: Template Giant or Beautiful Doc? winner: Jotform Jotform 4.1Paperform 4.0 Jotform is the safe default; Paperform is the tasteful alternative for people who will actually look at the form.
- Google Forms vs Typeform 2026: Free Forever or Conversation? winner: Google Forms Google Forms 4.5Typeform 4.0 Google Forms is the highest-rated thing in our form category and it costs nothing - which is both the whole story and the whole trap.
- Paperform vs Tally 2026: $24 Designer or Free Unlimited? winner: Tally Paperform 4.0Tally 4.2 Tally is the better business decision for most people; Paperform is the better-looking one when the form is the brand.
- Google Forms vs Paperform 2026: Zero-Cost Utility or Paid Craft? winner: Google Forms Google Forms 4.5Paperform 4.0 Google Forms wins on everything except the one axis that matters to a designer - how the form feels.
Still deciding? Read our Best Form Builders 2026 roundup, or start from the full Form Builders category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many Form Builders comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 11 comparisons covering 5 tools, including 10 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-09-05.
Which Form Builders tool is rated highest?
Google Forms is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.5/5, against an average rating of 4.2 across the 5 tools compared.
Are there free Form Builders tools?
5 of the 5 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $24. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a Form Builders tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.