Expense & Spend Management Comparisons 2026
Expense management vendors split into two families that quote prices for different things. Expensify prices the expense report per unique member at $5 a month and works with your own bank cards. Navan gives the whole platform away below 300 employees because travel commissions pay for it. Brex, Ramp and Airwallex start at $0 and step to $12-$15 per user a month, but what you are really buying is a card program - and the cost that decides the invoice is interchange, cash-advance fees, wire charges and FX, which Airwallex prints as numbers and the other two do not. This page collects the roundup plus all ten head-to-heads across the five, so you can match the pricing model to how your company actually spends. Every price was read off the vendor page on the date shown.
- Brex vs Ramp winner: Brex Brex 4.3Ramp 4.4 pick Brex when cash flow is the constraint and the card is a means to an end, Ramp when the number of approvals and the size of the leakage is the constraint.
- Expensify vs Brex winner: Expensify Expensify 4.2Brex 4.3 Expensify for a company that wants its own cards and a clean monthly number.
- Expensify vs Ramp winner: Expensify Expensify 4.2Ramp 4.4 Ramp if you need the controls and can accept an unpublished fee line.
- Expensify vs Airwallex winner: Expensify Expensify 4.2Airwallex 4.1 single-entity, USD-only, receipts are the problem - Expensify.
- Expensify vs Navan winner: Expensify Expensify 4.2Navan 4.0 if travel is a real line item and you are under 300 employees, Navan at $0 beats a $5 tool.
- Brex vs Airwallex winner: Brex Brex 4.3Airwallex 4.1 Airwallex for cross-border payment economics you can actually forecast from a published table, Brex for the cash-advance product.
- Brex vs Navan winner: Brex Brex 4.3Navan 4.0 these two serve different budgets.
- Ramp vs Airwallex winner: Ramp Ramp 4.4Airwallex 4.1 single-country, many employees, heavy approval traffic - Ramp.
- Ramp vs Navan winner: Ramp Ramp 4.4Navan 4.0 below 300 employees with real travel spend, take Navan and spend nothing.
- Airwallex vs Navan winner: Airwallex Airwallex 4.1Navan 4.0 Airwallex is not a travel tool and Navan is not a payments tool.
- Best Expense & Spend Management Tools 2026: Expensify vs Brex vs Ramp vs Airwallex vs Navan Expensify, Brex, Ramp, Airwallex, Navan · winner: Ramp Expensify 4.2Brex 4.3Ramp 4.4Airwallex 4.1Navan 4.0 the decision here is whether you are buying an expense report or a card program.
Still deciding? Read our Best Expense & Spend Management Tools 2026 roundup, or start from the full Expense & Spend Management category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many Expense & Spend Management comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 11 comparisons covering 10 tools, including 10 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-10-03.
Which Expense & Spend Management tool is rated highest?
Ramp is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.4/5, against an average rating of 4.2 across the 10 tools compared.
Are there free Expense & Spend Management tools?
8 of the 10 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $5. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a Expense & Spend Management tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.