Personal AI Agents Comparisons 2026
Personal agents bill five different ways: free token allowances, daily credit drops, research-then-act tiers, terminal seats, and chat-bundled plans. This page collects every head-to-head we have tested across the five platforms — ten matchups — so you can find the right matchup without digging through category pages. Prices come from each vendor's live pricing page and were re-checked on the date shown, because agent tiers move faster than seat plans and we verify rather than trust memory.
- muse vs manus 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Meta Muse Meta Muse 4.2Manus 4.0 muse takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Meta Muse (Free 100M tokens/wk, Power $20, Maximum $100).
- muse vs perplexity-computer 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Perplexity Computer Meta Muse 4.2Perplexity Computer 4.3 perplexity-computer takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Perplexity Computer (Pro $20, Max $200).
- muse vs claude-code 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Claude Code (Anthropic) Meta Muse 4.2Claude Code (Anthropic) 4.5 claude-code takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Claude Code (Pro $17 annual, Max from $100, API $2/$10 MTok).
- muse vs codex 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Codex Meta Muse 4.2Codex 4.4 codex takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Codex (bundled in ChatGPT, $20 floor, Pro 5x/20x).
- manus vs perplexity-computer 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Manus Manus 4.0Perplexity Computer 4.3 manus takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Manus (Free 300 credits/day, from $20/mo).
- manus vs claude-code 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Claude Code (Anthropic) Manus 4.0Claude Code (Anthropic) 4.5 claude-code takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Claude Code (Pro $17 annual, Max from $100, API $2/$10 MTok).
- manus vs codex 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Codex Manus 4.0Codex 4.4 codex takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Codex (bundled in ChatGPT, $20 floor, Pro 5x/20x).
- perplexity-computer vs claude-code 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Claude Code (Anthropic) Perplexity Computer 4.3Claude Code (Anthropic) 4.5 claude-code takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Claude Code (Pro $17 annual, Max from $100, API $2/$10 MTok).
- perplexity-computer vs codex 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Codex Perplexity Computer 4.3Codex 4.4 codex takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Codex (bundled in ChatGPT, $20 floor, Pro 5x/20x).
- claude-code vs codex 2026: Which Personal AI Agent Fits? winner: Codex Claude Code (Anthropic) 4.5Codex 4.4 codex takes the overall edge for most personal-agent buyers — Codex (bundled in ChatGPT, $20 floor, Pro 5x/20x).
- Best Personal AI Agents 2026: Muse vs Manus vs Perplexity Computer vs Claude Code vs Codex Meta Muse, Manus, Perplexity Computer, Claude Code (Anthropic), Codex · winner: Meta Muse Meta Muse 4.2Manus 4.0Perplexity Computer 4.3Claude Code (Anthropic) 4.5Codex 4.4 Bottom line for the 2026 personal-agent class: Meta Muse (Free 100M tokens/week, Power $20, Maximum $100) is the broadest consumer pick and owns the free tier; Manus (Free 300 credits/day, Starter $20) is the pick for autonomous multi-st…
Still deciding? Read our Best Personal AI Agents 2026 roundup, or start from the full Personal AI Agents category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many Personal AI Agents comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 11 comparisons covering 5 tools, including 10 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-09-30.
Which Personal AI Agents tool is rated highest?
Claude Code (Anthropic) is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.5/5, against an average rating of 4.3 across the 5 tools compared.
Are there free Personal AI Agents tools?
4 of the 5 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $17. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a Personal AI Agents tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.