No-Code Website Builder Comparisons 2026
No-code pricing is mostly a lesson in what you are actually buying: annual site plans, per-site monthly billing, app runtimes and free tiers that let you build but not launch. This page collects every head-to-head we have run across Carrd, Framer, Webflow and Bubble. Prices come from each vendor's live pricing page and were re-checked on the dates shown - Framer's June 2026 repricing is exactly why we verify instead of remembering. Softr adds a fifth pricing shape: no per-site billing at all — it meters the end users who log into apps you build on data you already keep (Airtable or Google Sheets).
- Best No-Code Tools Compared 2026: Webflow vs Bubble vs Framer vs Carrd vs Softr Webflow, Bubble, Framer, Carrd, Softr · winner: Carrd Webflow 4.2Bubble 3.9Framer 4.1Carrd 4.3Softr 3.9 Carrd for one-page sites where $19/yr ends the discussion; Framer for design-led marketing sites from $10/mo/site; Webflow for real CMS + code-grade control once content operations matter; Bubble only if you're building a functioning web…
- Webflow vs Framer 2026: The Designer-Developer CMS vs The Marketing Site Builder winner: Webflow Webflow 4.2Framer 4.1 Webflow when the site is a serious build — CMS, ecommerce and granular design control in one tool (4.2, class top), free Starter on a webflow.io subdomain, Basic at $15/mo billed yearly per site.
- Carrd vs Bubble 2026: One-Page Site or Whole App? winner: Carrd Carrd 4.3Bubble 3.9 picking between these is really asking what you are building.
- Bubble vs Framer 2026: Build an App or Ship a Site? winner: Framer Bubble 3.9Framer 4.1 this is a 'what are you making' comparison, not a 'which is better' one.
- Bubble vs Webflow 2026: App Logic or Content Engine? winner: Webflow Bubble 3.9Webflow 4.2 Webflow publishes, Bubble computes.
- Carrd vs Framer 2026: $19 a Year or $10 a Month? winner: Carrd Carrd 4.3Framer 4.1 for a one-pager, Carrd is not cheaper, it is a different product class - and the numbers say so.
- Carrd vs Webflow 2026: One-Pager or Full Website Platform? winner: Webflow Carrd 4.3Webflow 4.2 these two rarely compete, but when they do, it is a one-pager-versus-a-real-site decision and the price sheet settles it.
- Softr vs Bubble 2026: Spreadsheet Portal vs Full App Builder winner: Bubble Softr 3.9Bubble 3.9 Softr when the job is a login-protected portal over existing spreadsheet data — hours to ship, free to try, but the user-count meter ($1/mo per extra client user past tier, verified) is your growth tax.
- Softr vs Webflow 2026: App-from-Data vs Design-First Sites winner: Webflow Softr 3.9Webflow 4.2 Webflow (4.2/5) when the deliverable is a marketing site with designer-grade control — workspace + site plans both exist, and CMS handles content, not app data.
- Softr vs Carrd 2026: Portal Suite vs One-Page Classic winner: Carrd Softr 3.9Carrd 4.3 Carrd (4.3/5) for one-page sites at the category's floor price — $19/yr Pro Standard buys 10 sites and custom domains; there is no login, database or portal machinery and that is the point.
- Softr vs Framer 2026: Functional Portals vs Marketing Pages winner: Framer Softr 3.9Framer 4.1 Framer (4.1/5) when the page must look custom and ship fast — designer-native canvas, CMS for content, sites from $10/mo annual ($15 monthly).
Still deciding? Read our Best No-Code Tools 2026 roundup, or start from the full No-Code category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many No-Code comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 11 comparisons covering 5 tools, including 10 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-09-09.
Which No-Code tool is rated highest?
Carrd is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.3/5, against an average rating of 4.1 across the 5 tools compared.
Are there free No-Code tools?
5 of the 5 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $10. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a No-Code tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.