LLM Observability Comparisons 2026
Observability vendors look similar on a pricing page and behave nothing alike once the invoice arrives. LangSmith charges per seat plus LangChain Standard Units and upgrades your trace retention the moment an evaluator touches it. Langfuse counts units of trace volume and lets you self-host. Braintrust sells you scores. Arize AX sells spans and ingestion and never charges for a seat. Helicone counts requests. This page collects the roundup plus all ten head-to-heads across the five, so you can match the billing model to the workload before you commit - and every price here was read off the vendor page on the date shown, because observability pricing changed materially within the last year.
- LangSmith vs Langfuse 2026: Deep Platform vs Open Source and Self-Hosting winner: LangSmith LangSmith 4.4Langfuse 4.3 LangSmith for teams that need observability, evaluation and deployment under one login and can live with seat-plus-unit metering and 14-to-180-day retention tiers.
- LangSmith vs Braintrust 2026: Platform Depth vs Transparent Unit Pricing winner: LangSmith LangSmith 4.4Braintrust 4.2 Braintrust wins on predictability of the evaluation bill - you can forecast it from published per-1K score rates before signing anything.
- LangSmith vs Arize AX 2026: Enterprise Platform Against $50 Unlimited Seats winner: LangSmith LangSmith 4.4Arize AX 4.0 if a wide group needs read-only visibility - support, product, leadership - seat pricing works against you and Arize AX never charges for seats.
- LangSmith vs Helicone 2026: Full Trace Trees Against a One-Line Proxy Log winner: LangSmith LangSmith 4.4Helicone 3.8 Helicone if you want visibility into requests, caching and routing and nothing deeper - it is a proxy layer, and it is honest about that.
- Langfuse vs Braintrust 2026: Units of Trace Volume Against Units of Score winner: Langfuse Langfuse 4.3Braintrust 4.2 Langfuse for a gradual price curve and self-hosting - $0, then $29, then $199, with unlimited users from the first paid step.
- Langfuse vs Arize AX 2026: Two Free Tiers, Two Very Different Paid Steps winner: Langfuse Langfuse 4.3Arize AX 4.0 Langfuse for cloud-first teams that want a deeper free tier and a lower first paid step, plus documented discounts and self-hosting as a supported path.
- Langfuse vs Helicone 2026: Self-Hosted Trace Units Against Metered Requests winner: Langfuse Langfuse 4.3Helicone 3.8 Langfuse if you need traces, evaluations and the option to run the thing yourself.
- Braintrust vs Arize AX 2026: A $249 Step Against a $50 One winner: Braintrust Braintrust 4.2Arize AX 4.0 Braintrust for eval-heavy teams that value the published per-1K score rate and will use the Pro tier (custom charts, environments, RBAC).
- Braintrust vs Helicone 2026: Scored Evaluations Against Request Logs winner: Braintrust Braintrust 4.2Helicone 3.8 Braintrust when the question is whether your outputs are getting better, because scoring, experiments and datasets are the product.
- Arize AX vs Helicone 2026: Unlimited Seats and Evals Against Usage-Based Billing winner: Arize AX Arize AX 4.0Helicone 3.8 Arize AX for a predictable flat fee that never scales with your team size, plus free open-source Phoenix if you want to go fully local.
- Best LLM Observability Tools 2026: LangSmith vs Langfuse vs Braintrust vs Arize AX vs Helicone LangSmith, Langfuse, Braintrust, Arize AX, Helicone · winner: LangSmith LangSmith 4.4Langfuse 4.3Braintrust 4.2Arize AX 4.0Helicone 3.8 the decision here is which unit you want to pay in.
Still deciding? Read our Best LLM Observability Tools 2026 roundup, or start from the full LLM Observability category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many LLM Observability comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 11 comparisons covering 5 tools, including 10 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-10-03.
Which LLM Observability tool is rated highest?
LangSmith is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.4/5, against an average rating of 4.1 across the 5 tools compared.
Are there free LLM Observability tools?
5 of the 5 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $29. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a LLM Observability tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.