AI Video Generation Comparisons 2026
AI video tools all turn prompts into clips, but they differ sharply on how you pay and what they are for. Runway, Pika and Kling keep free or trial credits; Luma has no free door; Veo is metered per second through an API or bundled into Google AI plans. The axes that matter are the metering model (credits vs per-second vs subscription), output length and resolution, native audio, and whether you edit inside the same tool. This page collects every head-to-head across the five so you can jump to the matchup you want. Prices come from each vendor's live pricing page and were re-checked on the date shown.
- Runway vs Google Veo 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Runway Runway 4.5Google Veo 4.5 Runway and Google Veo overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Runway vs Luma AI 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Runway Runway 4.5Luma AI 4.2 Runway and Luma AI overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Runway vs Pika 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Runway Runway 4.5Pika 4.1 Runway and Pika overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Runway vs Kling 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Runway Runway 4.5Kling 4.3 Runway and Kling overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Google Veo vs Luma AI 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Google Veo Google Veo 4.5Luma AI 4.2 Google Veo and Luma AI overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Google Veo vs Pika 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Google Veo Google Veo 4.5Pika 4.1 Google Veo and Pika overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Google Veo vs Kling 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Google Veo Google Veo 4.5Kling 4.3 Google Veo and Kling overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Luma AI vs Pika 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Luma AI Luma AI 4.2Pika 4.1 Luma AI and Pika overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Luma AI vs Kling 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Kling Luma AI 4.2Kling 4.3 Luma AI and Kling overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Pika vs Kling 2026 — Scores & Verdict winner: Kling Pika 4.1Kling 4.3 Pika and Kling overlap but optimize for different jobs.
- Best AI Video Generators 2026: Runway vs Veo vs Luma vs Pika vs Kling Runway, Google Veo, Luma AI, Pika, Kling · winner: Runway Runway 4.5Google Veo 4.5Luma AI 4.2Pika 4.1Kling 4.3 AI video in 2026 sorts by what you make and how you pay.
Still deciding? Read our Best AI Video Generation Tools 2026 roundup, or start from the full AI Video Generation category page.
Frequently asked questions
How many AI Video Generation comparisons are in this hub?
This hub collects 11 comparisons covering 5 tools, including 10 head-to-head pairs. Pricing was last re-verified 2026-09-22.
Which AI Video Generation tool is rated highest?
Runway is the highest-rated tool in this hub at 4.5/5, against an average rating of 4.3 across the 5 tools compared.
Are there free AI Video Generation tools?
4 of the 5 tools in this hub list a free plan; paid plans start at $8. Check each vendor's page for current tier limits.
How should I use these comparisons to choose a AI Video Generation tool?
Start with the head-to-head pair for the two tools you are already considering, compare published pricing and the six-dimension scores, then read the linked full review of whichever tool makes the shortlist. Every price line links back to the vendor's pricing page and carries a verification date.